Accessible Page Links




Page Tools

Main page Content

Our staff

Victoria Park State School owes much of its success to its dedicated and hardworking staff. These include 2 x HOC, Master Teacher, 27 classroom teachers across 25 classes from Prep - Year 6, specialist music, LOTE, PE teacher, teacher librarian, 2 learning-support teachers, teacher aides, administrative team, groundsmen and cleaning staff. Also visiting specialists include Guidance Officer, Special Music Teachers and Speech Therapists.

Administration

Our Principal - Mr Laurie Shepherd email: principal@victparkss.eq.edu.au
Deputy Principal - Jenny Whittington jwhit211@eq.edu.au
Business Services Manager - Mrs Joyce Faulkner
 
Administration Officers (Front Office)
Raelene McBride email: rmcbr7@eq.edu.au
Deb Hodgon email: dhodg86@eq.edu.au
Di Ballard email: dball42@eq.edu.au
 
Master Teacher and YUMI Maths Co Ordinator
Faye Boys
Head of Curriculum (HOC) Prep-6
Julie Morrison
Head of Curriculum - (HOC) Special Education Program and ECDP
Susan Lablache  email: slabl2@eq.edu.au 

2016 Teaching Staff  

Prep Teachers & Aides
Prep A    Rachel Morrow (Aide -Trudy Clarkson) email: rmorr185@eq.edu.au
Prep B    Gail Norman (Aide - Nyree O'Donnell) email: gnor2@eq.edu.au
Prep C    Nicole Arvidson (Aide - Lee Ann Oosen) email: narvi1@eq.edu.au
Prep D    Anne Davis (Aide - Celeste Cowora) email: adavi372@eq.edu.au
 
Year 1 Teachers
1A     Symone Bell email: sbell263@eq.edu.au
1B     Anna Hughes email: ahugh102@eq.edu.au
1C     Jennifer Haeusler  email: jhaeu3@eq.edu.au
1D     Heather Dobbie  email: hdobb3@eq.edu.au
 
Year 2 Teachers
2A      Glenda Wilson (Mon - Tues)  email: gwils38@eq.edu.au and
          Winsome Brown (Wed - Fri) email: wbrow24@eq.edu.au
2B      Nayanne Harberger  email: nharb3@eq.edu.au
2C      Lesley Odger email: lodge2@eq.edu.au
2/3     Lisa Harbin email: lharb8@eq.edu.au 
 
Year 3 Teachers
3A       Juli Eastment email: jeast89@eq.edu.au
3B       Scott Cousen email: scous4@eq.edu.au
3C       Leonie Knuth email: lknut2@eq.edu.au
 
Year 4 Teachers
4A      Gemma Dinsdale  email: gdins2@eq.edu.au
4B      Matthew Edwards  email: medwa68@eq.edu.au
4C      Jill OMay email: jomay1@eq.edu.au
4D      Kathleen Norris: knorr11@eq.edu.au
 
Year 5 Teachers
5B       Amber Callaghan email: acall75@eq.edu.au
5C       Emma Goodman-Jones  email: eegoo0@eq.edu.au
5/6      Summer Morrell email: smorr184@eq.edu.au
 
Year 6 Teachers
6A      Sally Dowton email: sdowt1@eq.edu.au
6B      Nicola Edmonds email: nedmo1@eq.edu.au
6C      Dan Bromiley email: dbrom14@eq.edu.au
 
Teacher-Librarian
Anne Mason
Learning Support Teachers
Kristy Elworthy email: kelwo2@eq.edu.au
Lea Arnold email: larno21@eq.edu.au
 
Guidance Officer
Jeff Poots  email: jpoot3@eq.edu.au
 
Specialist Teachers 
PE                              Toni Armstrong tarms19@eq.edu.au
LOTE - Chinese          LiLi Shan
Music Coordinator     Jenny Milles  email: jmill211@eq.edu.au
String Program          Sue Mora
Woodwind, Brass and Percussion    Matthew Johnstone                 


Grounds people
Steve Lamont (Gonzo) and Maggie Coady