Accessible Page Links

Page Tools

Main page Content

Our staff

Victoria Park State School owes much of its success to its dedicated and hardworking staff. These include 2 x HOC, Master Teacher, 27 classroom teachers across 25 classes from Prep - Year 6, specialist music, LOTE, PE teacher, teacher librarian, 2 learning-support teachers, teacher aides, administrative team, groundsmen and cleaning staff. Also visiting specialists include Guidance Officer, Special Music Teachers and Speech Therapists.


Our Principal - Mr Laurie Shepherd email:
A/Deputy Principal - Jenny Whittington
A/Deputy Principal  - Faye Boys
Business Services Manager - Mrs Julie Warrell email:
Administration Officers (Front Office)
Raelene McBride email:
Deb Hodgon email:
Di Ballard email:
Master Teacher and YUMI Maths Co Ordinator
Faye Boys email:
Head of Curriculum (HOC) Prep-6
Julie Morrison email:
Head of Curriculum - (HOC) Special Education Program and ECDP
Susan Lablache  email: 

2018 Teaching Staff  

Prep Teachers & Aides
Prep A    Miss Jen Haeusler (Aide -Celeste Cowora) email:
Prep B    Mrs Gail Norman (Aide - Nyree O'Donnell) email:
Prep C    Mrs Nicole Arvidson (Aide - Lee Ann Oosen) email:
Prep D    Mrs Anne Davis (Aide - ) email:
Year 1 Teachers
Prep/1     Mrs Symone Bell email:
1B           Mrs Glenda Wilson email: and
               Miss Amber French email:
1C           Miss Savannah Hossack email:
1D           Miss Kirrily Smith email:
Year 2 Teachers
2A      Mrs Kathleen Norris:
2B      Mrs Leonie Knuth email:
2C      Mrs Nayanne Harberger email:
2D      Miss Emily Smith email:
Year 3 Teachers
3A       Mrs Anna Hughes email:
3B       Mr Scott Cousen email:
3C       Caitlin Wilson email:
3D       Mrs Juli Eastment email:
Year 4 Teachers
4A     Julie Barber email:
4B     Mrs Lisa Harbin email: 
4C     Mrs Nicole Batzloff email:
4/5    Miss Jill OMay email:
Year 5 Teachers
5A       Gemma Dunne email:  
5B       Amber Callaghan email:
5C       Emma Goodman-Jones  email:
Year 6 Teachers
6A      Dan Bromiley email:
6B      Nicola Edmonds email:
5/6     Sally Dowton email:
Matthew Edwards  email:
Learning Support Teachers
Kristy Elworthy email:
Lea Arnold email:
Gemma Dinsdale  email:
Summer Morrell email:
Guidance Officer
Jeff Poots  email:
Specialist Teachers 
PE                              Toni Armstrong
LOTE - Chinese          LiLi Shan
Music Coordinator     Jenny Milles  email:
String Program          Sue Mora
Woodwind, Brass and Percussion    Matthew Johnstone                 

Grounds people
Steve Lamont (Gonzo) and Maggie Coady